English
Menu

OddsShark Top Sportsbooks

*Terms and Conditions apply to all bonus offers on this website. Please visit operator for details.

2018 NFL OVER/UNDER Season Win Totals

NFL Season Win Totals and Odds June 27 2018

The NFL season is just under three months away and with OTAs wrapped up and squads starting to take shape, oddsmakers have updated potential win totals for each franchise going into the 2018-19 season.

Online sportsbook Bovada has updated their odds for each NFL team’s win totals and to the shock of no one, the New England Patriots lead the pack with a line of 11 wins. Trailing the Patriots are the Pittsburgh Steelers and Philadelphia Eagles at 10.5 followed by the Green Bay Packers and Minnesota Vikings at 10 to round out the top five.

Offseason drama doesn’t seem to affect the Patriots

The New England Patriots as favorites to win the Super Bowl and winning double-digit games has been a recurring theme in the NFL since Tom Brady and Bill Belichick won their first Super Bowl in 2001. The Patriots had an exodus of key players on offense such as Nate Solder, Danny Amendola and Dion Lewis but as long as TB12 is under center, the offseason revolving door of skill players should barely make any rumblings for the Massholes. The Pats have won 11 or more games in 13 of the last 15 seasons and as long as their division continues to be a dumpster fire, New England is in a great spot to secure 12 wins or more.

Eagles are set up for success while Steelers have murderers’ row of opponents

Coming off their first Super Bowl win in franchise history, the Philadelphia Eagles are in a prime position to not only surpass 10 wins but contend for another Super Bowl. The Eagles were third in points per game and fourth in points allowed last season, making them the only team in the NFL to rank in the top five in both categories. Their upcoming schedule should also set them up for at least 10 wins as they have nine games against teams that had losing records in 2017.

On the other hand, the Steelers may have blue-chip players at every skill position but their upcoming schedule could prove disastrous for bettors thinking of wagering on the OVER. Pittsburgh has to face teams from the NFC South, which had three playoff teams in 2017, along with facing the Patriots and the Jaguars. When you factor in that each team in the AFC North made significant roster improvements and consider the recent memory of the Steelers getting stomped by the Jags at home in the 2018 playoffs, it’s hard to envision 11 or more wins in the Steel City.

THE CLEVELAND BROWNS CONTINUE TO BE IN THE BASEMENT

The team that is tied for the lowest projected total (and it shouldn’t be a surprise) is the Cleveland Browns at 5.5. The Dawg Pound is coming off the second 0-16 season in NFL history and has room for improvement at every level of the roster. Drafting quarterback Baker Mayfield with the first pick may provide some stability under center and along with the acquisitions of wide receiver Jarvis Landry and running back Carlos Hyde, this is a team that could improve in a hurry if Cleveland plays its cards right.

2018 NFL Regular-season win totals
Team2017 Wins2018 Win TotalOVERUNDER
Arizona Cardinals85.5-155+125
Atlanta Falcons109-145+115
Baltimore Ravens98-115-115
Buffalo Bills96.5+125-155
Carolina Panthers119+110-140
Chicago Bears56.5-145+115
Cincinnati Bengals76.5-130EVEN
Cleveland Browns05.5-130EVEN
Dallas Cowboys98.5-125-105
Denver Broncos57-155+125
Detroit Lions98+105-135
Green Bay Packers710-110-120
Houston Texans48.5-155+125
Indianapolis Colts46.5-140+110
Jacksonville Jaguars109-130EVEN
Kansas City Chiefs108.5-120-110
Los Angeles Chargers99.5-110-120
Los Angeles Rams119.5-170+140
Miami Dolphins 66.5-110-120
Minnesota Vikings1310-125-105
New England Patriots1311-155+125
New Orleans Saints119.5-125-105
New York Giants36.5-170+140
New York Jets56+105-135
Oakland Raiders68-125-105
Philadelphia Eagles1310.5+105-135
Pittsburgh Steelers1310.5EVEN-130
San Francisco 49ers68.5-125-105
Seattle Seahawks98+105-135
Tampa Bay Buccaneers56.5-160+140
Tennessee Titans98-120-110
Washington Redskins77EVEN-130

*All odds courtesy of Bovada

Comments